Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

General

At Orange Moon Wellbeing (formerly known as Orange Moon Health Solutions) we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website. We do not sell, rent or trade email lists with other third parties for marketing purposes. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This notice is designed to help you understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we will process and use this information. In the course of providing you with products and services we will collect and process information that is commonly known as personal data.

This notice describes how we collect, use, share, retain and safeguard personal data.

This notice sets out your individual rights; we explain these later in the notice but in summary these rights include your right to know what data is held about you, how this data is processed and how you can place restrictions on the use of your data.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at admin@orangemoonwellbeing.com or info@orangemoonHS.co.uk.

Personal Data that we collect and how we use it

Newsletter Sign up

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a few reasons:

  • to inform you about our products or services or anything else we feel may benefit your wellbeing;
  • to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information including a survey /poll to improve our wellbeing research;
  • to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Products

When you purchase a product through the website, your name, address data, email and contact number will be stored in our system, PayPal. For more information, please see PayPal Privacy Notice

The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Credit/Debit Card Information

 

Cookies & Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Analytics

We use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experience. This is necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at admin@orangemoonwellbeing.com

Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily “Like” or share our content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend. We use Google Analytics.

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit our functionality and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

 

Third Parties

We don’t share, rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Any suspected personal data breaches will be reported according to the ICO’s procedure.

Access to your personal information

Under General Data Protection Regulations Act (GDPR) 2018, you have the right to access, view, amend or delete any of your personal data that Orange Moon Wellbeing holds. Please email your request to admin@orangemoonwellbeing.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We review our notice periodically and it was last updated in May 2018.