T&C and Privacy Policy

Disclaimer – Terms and Conditions

Please note that our Wellbeing Directory is an open and public directory, that offers practitioners and services from providers who wish to advertise their services and are not endorsed by Orange Moon Wellbeing, unless specifically indicated.

Please ensure you check the qualifications, accreditation, insurance and credentials of any service provider or practitioner that you contact for your own safety before any service or consultation commences. OrangeMoonWellbeing.com accepts no responsibility for the quality or outcome of practitioners or the services they provide unless we have specified endorsement or we have provided you with a list of our vetted practitioners and service providers.

By agreeing to our Term and Conditions & Privacy Policy you accept full personal liability and responsibility.

 

Privacy Policy Notice

OrangeMoonWellbeing.com knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy. By visiting OrangeMoonWellbeing.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by OrangeMoonWellbeing.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, OrangeMoonWelbeing.com.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Information You Give Us:

This is collected via our Free Life MOT, sign up to our newsletter, contact us message(s) or via our free 30min consultations.

Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: The only time your personal information is shared is with our team experts or wellbeing practitioners who within our network, to provide you with personalised wellbeing services or products, however will notify you and/or gain your consent first.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

You can read more about GDPR & your rights in details here;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Internet cookies

We currently do not use cookies on this website, however when we do it will be to provide you with a better user experience, by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

A cookie control system allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from our MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Disclaimer

Please note inline with our transparency and trust agreement the wellbeing information, services and practitioners form part of our complimentary personal consultation and should not replace any medical or professional health advice provided by you by your GP or medical physician.  We aim to offer you a holistic wellness service as dictated by you and your wellbeing needs.